Jack Harlow: WHATS POPPIN

Jack Harlow: WHATS POPPIN


-This song is my jam right now. Making his TV debut,
performing “WHATS POPPIN,” give it up for Jack Harlow! [ Cheers and applause ]
♪♪ ♪♪ -♪ What’s poppin’? ♪
-Pooh, you a fool for this one. ♪ Brand-new whip,
just hopped in ♪ -♪ Just hopped in ♪
-♪ I got options ♪ ♪ I could pass that chick
like Stockton ♪ ♪ Just joshin’ ♪ ♪ I’mma spend this
holiday locked in ♪ ♪ My body got
rid of them toxins ♪ ♪ “SportsCenter,” Top 10 ♪ ♪ I can put the ball
in the end zone, ♪ Put a bad chick in the
friend zone, ooh ♪ ♪ This here sound like an intro Jetson, give me that tempo,
ooh ♪ ♪ Told Pooh he a fool
with this…♪ ♪ Told her don’t let
her friends know ♪ ♪ In the ‘Ville
and I move like a don ♪ ♪ Eating fettuccine at
Vincenzo’s ♪ ♪ Me and my ‘migos
got that free smoke ♪ ♪ On the West Coast, yeah,
I’m talking ’bout pre-rolls ♪ ♪ Dark-haired chick
and she look like she go ♪ -She do. -♪ Hometown hero, feelin’
myself, can’t murder my ego ♪ -♪ Can’t do it ♪
-♪ She heard of my deep stroke ♪ ♪ She said, “Babe, does it
hurt when I deep…♪ -♪ It does ♪
-♪ Certified freak ♪ ♪ Hang around us and she
learnin’ my lingo ♪ ♪ Back then, wasn’t worried
’bout me, though ♪ ♪ In the gym,
tryna work on my free throw ♪ Come on. ♪ Spending money
at the club like Sam’s ♪ ♪ Cha-ching ♪
♪ Yes, ma’am ♪ ♪ She a lil’ freak on cam ♪
-♪ That’s facts ♪ -♪ But she don’t put this
on the ‘Gram ♪ ♪ Lil’ boys
tryna dis on the ‘Gram, ooh ♪ ♪ I can’t switch on the fam ♪ ♪ It’s hot,
hit the switch on the fan ♪ ♪ This for my hittas ♪
-♪ Listen ♪ -♪ I feel resentment from
every direction ♪ ♪ Even some homies
be wearing expressions ♪ ♪ I be discouraged
from sharing my blessings ♪ ♪ We used to share
a connection ♪ ♪ Now it just feels like
it’s wearin’ and stretchin’ ♪ ♪ I’m getting real sick
of taking advice from people that never could
stare at reflections ♪ ♪ Somewhere in there is
a lesson ♪ ♪ Y’all ain’t evolvin’,
it’s very depressin’ ♪ ♪ I’m at the club with the
basketball team ♪ ♪ Me and the Cardinals
are sharing a section ♪ ♪ Gotta cherish the present ♪ ♪ I’m drinking water
and wearing protection ♪ ♪ Got a career
and I’m very invested ♪ ♪ Some people call
it a scary obsession, ooh ♪ ♪ I like to call it a passion ♪ ♪ I can’t be sitting relaxin’ ♪ ♪ PG, we getting some traction ♪ ♪ I’m at the venue,
it’s packed in ♪ ♪ I’m digging her accent ♪ ♪ I got a B.B. Simon belt on me, and she tryna get it
unfastened, ooh ♪ ♪ That’s my type
of distraction ♪ ♪ That’s my type,
and she Latin ♪ ♪ Got my own flow,
and I’m ’bout to get a patent ♪ ♪ Brand-new sheets
for the bed, they satin ♪ -♪ Soft, real soft ♪ -♪ Y’all wasn’t tuned in
back then ♪ ♪ My swag they keep jackin’ ♪
-♪ Keep on jackin’ ♪ -♪ I ain’t doin’ no verse,
quit askin’ ♪ ♪ What’s poppin’? ♪ ♪ Brand-new whip,
just hopped in ♪ -♪ Just hopped in ♪
-♪ I got options ♪ ♪ I could pass that chick
like Stockton ♪ ♪ Just joshin’ ♪ ♪ I’mma spend this
holiday locked in ♪ ♪ My body got
rid of them toxins ♪ ♪ “SportsCenter,” Top 10 ♪ For those that don’t know, my
name is Jack Harlow — J-A-C-K H-A-R-L-O-W. I’m from Louisville, Kentucky.
Shout-out, Private Garden. Shout-out, Generation Now.
We’re in the building. Thank you, Jimmy.
[ Cheers and applause ] -That’s how you do it
right there. That’s awesome.
-Thank you. -I love that song. It’s so good.
You’re awesome, buddy. Jack Harlow.
“WHATS POPPIN” is out now.

100 Replies to “Jack Harlow: WHATS POPPIN”

  1. so happy for jack but when he stretched out the last word of each line i feel like that kinda ruined the whole flow for the song. all love tho love this man and this somg

  2. I met him on a cruise when we were both 15 and he was first working on his music. He’s super funny and sweet, I can tell the growth hasn’t gotten to his head

  3. Thats crazy, I saw this song on LL right when it came out, and i thought it was pretty good, but i guess that it is really good

  4. Greetings to the African American delegation, do you fuck with this? Seems dope, is this better than average white rapper? White people I don’t need your opinions I’m one of you. Genuinely curious.

  5. Man think of having the confidence at 20 years old being able too murder a show on Jimmy Fallon. My boi is next up! ☝

  6. Now I'm confused; in the Genius intro he said it was "This where my head is". But the captions on this video say "this for my hittas"

  7. I keep tryna hate on him but I cnt…hes alot better than (Then)lol most these rappers….I can actually understand what homeboys sayn

  8. Jack is soooo extremely kind and talented. Proud of him 💗 y’all check out his other music and watch for more heat he’s bringing 🔥 KENTUCKY REPPIN!!

  9. Found our about him a couple months back and dived into all his shit. This dude is the certified next one up for sure. Too talented not to be

  10. To the ones who been here with my since the beginning supporting him when so many said he wouldn't make it, he made it and we were right. Much love all.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *