SINGING while wearing NOISE CANCELLING HEADPHONES! – Merrell Twins

SINGING while wearing NOISE CANCELLING HEADPHONES! – Merrell Twins


Hey guys! I’m Veronica. I’m Vanessa. And today, we are doing the noise cancelling headphone singing challenge. That is a LONG title! Our friend Gabbie did this challenge, and I think she kind of created it. A lot of you guys have requested this, so we decided we’re going to do it! So shout out to The Gabbie Show! Yeah. So what this challenge is is we’re going to try singing with noise cancelling headphones. So basically as a singer or a musician umm you have to be able to hear yourself while singing or playing or else you’re going to be playing out of tune or singing off-key. Soooo the challenge is to sing well with noise cancelling headphones on. And we can’t hear ourselves. And we are going to be doing duets together! And we’re gonna try harmonizing, so it’s going to be really interesting/hard because we won’t be able to hear each other. Yeah. Or hear ourselves. So what we’ll do is we’ll sing the normal way without anything! Like we’ll be able to hear ourselves. And then we’ll sing with the noise cancelling headphones. Yes. The same song. But before we start do not forget to subscribe! Subscribe. Yeah. Sub. Subscribe. So the first song we’re going to be singing is um Reflection from the movie soundtrack Mulan! Umm. It’s one of my favorite Disney song oh wait. Are we going to be singing with these on or no? No. Okay. We’re singing normal first. Okay. So we’ll sing like the chorus. Who is that girl I see staring straight back at me? Why is my reflection someone I don’t know? Somehow I cannot hide who I am, though I’ve tried. When will my reflection show who I am inside? Okay, okay, so now we’re going to sing this song with while listening to the song but like have it blasting loud, so we can’t hear ourselves. Should I just go? Is it loud? Yeah! Yes. Okay. Who is that girl I see staring straight back at me? Why is my reflection someone I don’t know? Somehow I cannot hide who I am, though I’ve tried. When will my reflection show who I am inside? When will my reflection show, who I am inside? I got that last note. I got that last note. My voice hurts. I think I was singing- That’s like the Whisper Challenge! Like you can’t hear anything. Alright! So the next song we are going to be singing is You Smile by Justin Bieber, one of our favorite songs!!! I’d wait on you forever and a day, hand and foot. Your world is my world! Yeah! Ain’t no way you ever gon’ get any less than you should cuz baby! You smile, I smile! Oh-o-oh-o-oh-oh-oooh! You smile, I smile! Okay. Alright. Alright. Let’s do this. Let’s do this. I’d wait on you forever and a day, hand and foot! Your world is my world! Yeah! Ain’t no way you ever gon’ get any less than you should cuz baby! You smile, I smile! Oh-o-oh Oh. Oh. Oh oh oh. You smile, I smile! Hey! HEY! HEY! Your lips my biggest weakness, shouldn’t have let you know. I’m always gonna do what they say AYE! If you need me, I’ll come runnin’ from a thousand miles away! You smile! You- I smell! Oh-o-oh-o-oh-oh-oooh! You smile, I smile! Hey-e-eeeee! Baby, take my open heart and all it offers cuz this is as unconditional as it’ll ever get! You ain’t seen nothing yet! I won’t ever hesitate to give you more cuz baby- OH! Okay we’re done/I’m done. We’re done. Was that awful? Alright, so now we’re going to do What I’ve Been Looking For from High School Musical sang by Ryan and Sharpay. It’s hard to believe that I couldn’t see you were always right beside me! Thought I was alone with no one to hold, but you were always right beside me! This feeling’s like no other! I want you to know! That I’ve never had someone that knows me like you do the way you do! And I’ve never had someone that’s good for me as you! No one like you! So lonely before I finally found what I’ve been looking for! Okay, here we go. Here we go.
Here we go. It’s hard to believe that I couldn’t see you were always right beside me! Thought I was alone with no one to hold, but you were always right beside me. This feeling’s like no other! I want you to know that I’ve never have someone that knows me like you do, the way you do! I’ve never had someone as good for me as you, no one like you! So lonely before I finally found what I’ve been looking for! Do-do-do-do. Ok. I feel like I’m singing great! So good to be seen! So good to be heard! Okay, so we’re going to listen back to ourselves and watch ourselves umm.. sing Reflection. Who is that girl I see staring straight back at me? Why is my reflection someone I don’t know? Somehow I cannot hide who I am, though I’ve tried. When will my reflection show who I am inside? When will my reflection show, who I am inside? I got that last note. I did. I got that last note. Oh my gosh/Dear lord, that was a disaster. We are awful! We sounded so bad! Okay. You Smile by Justin Bieber. Oh my gosh. I’m really- I was putting my heart and soul into this one. Me too. I’d wait on you forever and a day, hand and foot! Your world is my world! Yeah! Okay. This one’s better. Ain’t no way you ever gon’ get any less than you should cuz baby! You smile, I smile! Oh-ooh-oh That’s you! I’ve got the harmony! You smile, I smile! Hey! HEY! HEY! Your lips, my biggest weakness, shouldn’t have let you know! I’m always gonna do what they say AYE! If you need me, I’ll come runnin’ from a thousand miles away! You smile! You- I smell! Smell! Oh-o-oh-o-oh-oooh! You smile, I smile! Hey-eeee! Baby, take my open heart and all it offers cuz this is as unconditional as it’ll ever get. You ain’t seen nothing yet! I won’t ever hesitate to give you more! Okay. We kinda did alright there/Cuz baby OH! Okay. We’re done! We’re done! We’re done! Wait, I- okay towards the end I think we got better/Yeah, a little better. We got better/The reason why I’m holding my phones umm the earphones was because I was trying to block out the noise more. Okay. Cuz mine weren’t super cancelling. Okay, so this is What I’ve Been Looking For! It’s hard to believe that I couldn’t see you were always right beside me! Thought I was alone with no one to hold, but you were always right beside me! This feeling’s like no other! I want you to know! That I’ve never had someone that knows me like you do, the way you do! I’ve never had someone as good for me as you, no one like you! So lonely before I finally found what I’ve been looking for! Do-do-do-do. Okay. I feel like I’m singing great. Oh my gosh! Oh my goodness! Ummm. Yeah! Ugh. You know… That’s hard! I don’t think we did aw- No, I’m actually pretty disappointed in ourselves. I thought I did way better. Comment down below which song you think we sang the best on… With the no- with the noise cancelling headphones. I think it was You Smile! You smell. You smell, I smell! P-U. Oh-o-oh-o-oh-oooh! Oh, that was so bad! That was really bad. Let us know which one was your favorite, and comment down below some other challenges we should do. Yes! Thanks for watching! If you liked this video, give it a thumbs up! Make sure to subscribe to our channel! Follow us on all of our social medias! We do broadcasts every week! All the links will be in the description below! Check out some other videos we’ve done and we’ll see you guys next time. Bye!

100 Replies to “SINGING while wearing NOISE CANCELLING HEADPHONES! – Merrell Twins”

  1. Honestly they still aren’t bad I think it’s prob just hard to hear the harmony of the other sister

  2. Expectation: 1:33
    Reality: 2:28
    Expectation: 3:27
    Reality: 3:58
    πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ but i think your noise cancelling is a fail because you still sound great btw i love you merrell twins i hope you will notice me😊

  3. WOW your voices are lie Auto tune but it's not! I love your voices and how you do the song clean and perfectly! THAT REFLECTION SONG IS SO AMAZING

  4. That You smile – Justin Bieber song , with u too singing u should really go for auditions or something that was so good

  5. 10:51 roni’s face πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *