Solange Gives an Epic Mini-Concert with When I Get Home Album Medley

Solange Gives an Epic Mini-Concert with When I Get Home Album Medley


-You can catch the director’s
cut of the performance art film from her latest album,
“When I Get Home,” on digital platforms next week. Here to perform
a selection of songs, please welcome Solange. [ Cheers and applause ] ♪♪ ♪♪ -♪ Takin’ on the, takin’ on ♪ ♪ The liiiiiiiiight ♪ -♪ Takin’ on the, takin’ on ♪ ♪ The liiiiiiiiight ♪ ♪ Taaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa…♪ ♪ ….kiiiiiiiiiiiin’ ♪ ♪ Ooooooooooon ♪ ♪ The liiiiiiiiiiiiiiiight ♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ -♪ We were rollin’
in the deeeeeeeeeeeeeeep ♪ ♪ Bathin’ in the liiiiiiight ♪ ♪ We were roaming
in the streeeeeeeeeeeet ♪ ♪ Chasing the diviiiiiiiiine ♪ ♪♪ -♪ We were ♪ ♪ We were down with ya,
down with ya ♪ -♪ Down ♪
-♪ Down with ya, down with ya ♪ -♪ Down-down-down-down with ya,
down with ya ♪ -♪ Down ♪
-♪ Down, down with ya ♪ ♪ Down with ya ♪ -♪ Down, down, down,
down, down ♪ -♪ Down with ya, down with ya ♪ -♪ Yeah ♪ -♪ Down, down with ya,
down with ya ♪ -♪ We were down ♪ -♪ Down-down-down-down with ya,
down with ya ♪ -♪ Down ♪ -♪ Down, down with ya,
down with ya ♪ -♪ Down with y– down with y–
down ♪ ♪ Down with y– down with y–
down ♪ -♪ Heeeee ♪ -♪ Down with y– down with y–
down ♪ ♪ Down with y– down with y–
down ♪ -♪ Selling your words ♪ ♪ Are you down? ♪ ♪♪ [ Cheers and applause ] ♪♪ ♪ Ah, ah-ah, ah-ah, ah-ah ♪ ♪ Ah, ah-ah, ah-ah, ah-ah ♪ ♪ Ooh-ooh, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh,
ooh-ooh, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh ♪ ♪ Ooh-ooh, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh,
ooh-ooh, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh ♪ ♪ Ah, ah-ah, ah-ah, ah-ah ♪ ♪ Ah, ah-ah, ah-ah,
ah-ah ♪ ♪ I just wanna wake up
to the sun in Saint Laurent ♪ ♪ Hundred thousand dollars
on the fronts, hella blunts ♪ ♪ I just wanna wake up
like that, on a yacht ♪ ♪ Or in the Rolls that’s rented,
windows tinted ♪ ♪ We call that big spendin’,
big spendin’ ♪ ♪ I’ma get back on my feet,
give me a minute ♪ ♪ I’ma feel this in my thighs,
like he been in it ♪ ♪ Young Simma, Young Simma,
give me a minute ♪ ♪ Sun down, wind chime ♪ ♪ Break it down, one line,
a line ♪ ♪ Can’t no see me, no flex,
be kind ♪ ♪ Dollars never show up
on CP time ♪ ♪ I just wanna wake up
on CP time ♪ ♪ Wake up to that…
leave he behind ♪ ♪ Get a presidential suite,
leave with they linen ♪ ♪ In the Rolls that’s rented,
windows tinted ♪ ♪ Sun down, wind chime ♪ ♪ Break it down, one line,
a line ♪ ♪ Can’t no see me, no flex,
be kind ♪ ♪ Dollars never show up
on CP time ♪ ♪♪ -Hol’ up. -♪ Pour my drank, drank ♪ ♪ Sip, sip, sip, sip, sip ♪ ♪ Pull that Lac on ’em ♪
-Hol’ up. -♪ Sip, sip, sip, sip, sip ♪ ♪ Brown liquor, brown liquor ♪ ♪ Brown skin, brown face ♪ ♪ Brown people,
brown peoples ♪ ♪ Brown leaves, brown keys ♪ ♪ Brown creepers, brown face ♪ ♪ Black skin, black braids ♪ ♪ Black days, black days ♪ ♪ Black things, black things ♪ ♪ These are black-owned things ♪ ♪ Black faith ♪ ♪ It still can’t be
washed away ♪ ♪ Not even in that Florida
water, yeah ♪ ♪ Not even
in that Florida water ♪ ♪ In that Florida water ♪ ♪ So pour more dranks ♪ ♪ Sip, sip, sip, sip, sip, sip ♪ ♪ I pour my rain on ’em ♪ ♪ Sip, sip, sip, sip, sip ♪
-Hol’ up. ♪ Brown liquor ♪ ♪ Brown sugar, brown face ♪ ♪ Brown liquor ♪ ♪ Brown sugar, brown plays ♪ ♪ Black skin ♪ ♪ Black Benz, black class ♪ ♪ Black molasses,
blackberry the masses ♪ ♪♪ ♪ We just sittin’ here
foolin’ around ♪ ♪ We just sittin’ here
coolin’ around ♪ ♪ We just sittin’ here high,
comin’ down ♪ ♪ Down, down, wow, wow ♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪ Taking on the ♪ -♪ Taking on ♪ ♪ The liiiiiiiiiiight ♪ -♪ Ooh-ooh-ooh ♪ ♪ Ooooooooooooooooooooh ♪ ♪♪ -♪ Taking on ♪ ♪ The liiiiiiiiiiight ♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ [ Music ends ] [ Cheers and applause ] -Solange!
“When I Get Home” is out now!

100 Replies to “Solange Gives an Epic Mini-Concert with When I Get Home Album Medley”

  1. Solange is an amazing performer. Why BET didn’t invite her to the Soul Train Awards this year? Idk. And I wish she could perform at AFROPUNK every year. ❤️

  2. ALMEDA🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾🙌🏾💯💯💯💯💯💯💯💯💯

  3. I've loved this woman since I was 14! She's stayed true to herself, and it reflects through her performances and music. Solo forever.

  4. Omg she gives me life with this performance! All Black er’thang!! ✊🏿✊🏾✊🏽🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤🖤

  5. Another distraction witchcraft ritual sent out by the knowels/carter klan. Just like the Kardashian/west Klan, they are propped up by the powers that be to used at the right time and for a specific reason. Art is subjective no doubt but these last few shenanigans with these celi-brate-Mes are beyond tired at this point.

  6. I’m meditating in Solange 😑😑😑 That’s my real meditation face. They got a free Solange concert frfrfrfrfrfr.

  7. I'm confused. This medley probably should have been given its life if the great and marvelous E. Badu sang it. Visually, I thought it was the after party to Beyonce's Homecoming video on hallucinogens. But, I like Solange's range. That's why I came.

  8. For kids that are still wondering, the answer is No the Knowles sisters can’t do just a 3 minute performance they are better than that

  9. Who are the ugly miserable people who disliked this beautiful work of art 😒I just know y’all ugly , don’t lie now

  10. Omg I’m so digging this. What have I been missing. Going have to buy her album. Those cords and break downs. Giving me just WOW!!

  11. yo…why is she flexing so fucking hard..from the fucking start. This woman is fucking different. I've never been shook like this ever

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *